Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Panchayati Raj MCQ (Probable Q for PNRD Assam Exam)

1. The source of maximum income to Panchayati Raj institution is:
(a) local taxes
(b) regional funds
(c) government grants
(d) share in Union Govt. revenue

Ans: (c)

2. Which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj?
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Zila Parishad
(d) Panchayat Samiti

Ans: (c)

Panchayati Raj MCQ PNRD Assam 

3. Panchayati Raj has received constitutional status with the Amendment Act :
(a) 72nd
(b) 73rd
(c) 74th
(d) 75th

Ans: (b)




4. The list of items which may be entrusted to the Panchayats is given in the:
(a) Eleventh Schedule
(b) Twelfth Schedule
(c) Seventh Schedule
(d) State List

Ans: (a)

5. In which of the following States was the Panchayati Raj first introduced?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) U.P.
(d) Bihar

Ans: (a)

Panchayati Raj MCQ PNRD Assam

6. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee suggested that the structure of Panchayati Raj should consist of:
(a) the village, the block and the district levels
(b) the mandal and the district levels
(c) the village, the district and the State levels
(d) the village, the mandal, the district and the State levels

Ans: (a)

7. Mandal Panchayats were recommended by:
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Narasimhan Committee
(c) Ashok Mehta Committee
(d) Vengal Rao Committee

Ans: (c)




8. The Panchayati Raj System was adopted to:
(a) make people aware of politics
(b) decentralise the power of democracy
(c) educate the peasants
(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

9. Panchayati Raj was started in the country in:
(a) 1957
(b) 1959
(c) 1952
(d) 1951

Ans: (b)  The Panchayat Raj system was first adopted by the state of Rajasthan in Nagaur district on 2nd Oct 1959.

10. Who is to conduct the elections to the Panchayats and Municipalities?
(a) State Government
(b) Central Government
(c) State Election Commission
(d) Central Election Commission

Ans: (c)

This Post Has 40 Comments

  1. Kindly see Question no. 9. I think it is 1959.

    1. Thanks for pointing the mistake, it is corrected now.

  2. See also Q. 19. Ans: 25years

    1. No Brother, minimum age is 21 years, i have checked and confirmed it

      1. absolutely. its 20 years

        1. oops sorry 21 years

          1. yes, 21 years.

        2. It is 21 years.

  3. Q no. 31. I got in wiki as Madras. Kindly have a look on it.

    1. Thanks for pointing the mistake for Q 31 , it is corrected now.

  4. Very very thank for this

  5. See the q. No 13. I m confused with the Given answer can u check please

    1. Thanks for pointing out the mistake. (It is The Mayor .) So the Answer is corrected now.

  6. Pl chk q no 27… Is it 1 or 5 years

    1. It is for a period of One year. So, no need to confuse for that.

  7. Q.40 ‘NOT’should b removed to make d answr correct as (d).

    1. For Q.40 as asked in the question, no one is the member in the given options so the correct answer is (d) and no changes is required for the answer.

  8. Awesome…could u kindly provid some more questions…

  9. Very helpful..

  10. q11 . I think it is 1 lakh an above

    1. No, it is 10 lakhs, i have checked and confirmed it.

  11. Question no 14,option d ,is also false,as the minimum age for village panchayat election is 21 yrs,not 25 years…plz tell us the correct answer.

    1. Yes, you are correct and so to maintain the answer i have slightly modified the question. Thanks for pointing out.

  12. Lovely.. Do u have more such questions?
    If u have Plz provide those so aspirant could be benefited with that..!!!

  13. NICE 👏👏👍👍

  14. It’s most helpful for us…..Thnk u

  15. The answer of Q.no.22 should be Vehicle…plz see to it

    1. For Q No 22, it is not Vehicle tax and i have answered correctly. Sill if you have confusion then you can check the a pdf report in TamilNadu government website and it will be applicable to other states as well so no need to confuse on that. Check the pdf link https://www.tnrd.gov.in/reports/firstsfc/english/2-6.pdf

  16. Very helpful

  17. I would like to thank the Admin for this wonderful approach whic will benefit all career oriented students even general citizen of Assam. Please add more info regarding General Studies.

    Thank you

    1. Thank you very much for your kind gesture and we are working for that purpose only. Hope we will upload more content ASAP.

  18. Great work!

  19. Thnq you …. Please upload more

  20. Dear Admin,
    Answer for Q:36 will be
    (c) Law and Order.
    Kindly correct it.
    Thank You.

    1. Thanks for pointing it out.It is corrected now.

  21. Brother u didn’t add the important topics. These questions are not come in exam hardly one two questions may come. I suggest u to plz add all PNRD related Schemes like NREGA, PMAY, Gram sadak yojna etc etc.. those topics r most important. Try to add those. Thnku

    1. Noted and i was thinking of that, but it takes time to prepare all these as i have also to go through it, but surely in future, very soon i will try to add them.

      1. Oky. Thnku

  22. Please Check Question no 27..Is it 1 year or 5 year.

    1. It is 1 year.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: