Modern Indian History – Test Set 5

1. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Moplah 1. Turkey
B. Akali Movement 2. Education
C. Kashi Vidya Peeth 3. Punjab
D. Khilafat Movement 4. Malabar
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

2. Where did Gandhi call the Congress Working Committee to announce the suspension of Non-Cooperation movement?
(a) Bardoli
(b) Poona
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras

Ans: (a)

3. The first Swarajist Conference was held at
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Allahabad
(c) Madras
(d) Bardoli

Ans: (b)



4. When the Simon Commission visited India the Viceroy was
(a) Lloyd George
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Reading
(d) Lord Ripon

Ans: (b)

5. The number of members in the Simon Commission/was _____.
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 7
(d) 12

Ans: (c)

6. Of the following who died as political prisoner in Lahore prison?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Jatin Das
(d) Sukh Dev

Ans: (c)

7. Purna Swaraj was declared as the goal of the Congress in the Congress session held at Lahore under the Presidentship of
(a) Jawaharala Nehru
(b) CR Das
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Gokhale

Ans: (a)

8. Dandi March started on _____ 1930.
(a) 12th March
(b) 12th April
(c) 12th February
(d) 12th May

Ans: (a)

9. Dandi March Started from _____ in 1930.
(a) Surat
(b) Sabarmati Ashram
(c) Delhi Durbar Hall
(d) Vedaranyan

Ans: (b)




10. When Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed, the Secretary of State for India was
(a) Salisbury
(b) Curzon
(c) Wedgwood Benn
(d) Montagu

Ans: (c)

Leave a Reply

error: