Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Modern Indian History – Test Set 13

1. The idea of starting a Home Rule League in 1915 was first propounded by
(a) B G Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (c)




2. Madam Bhikajl Cama unfolded the National Flag of India in 1907 at
(a) India House, London
(b) International Socialist Congress Stuttgart
(c) Vande Mataram Office at San Francisco
(d) Indian Workers Meet Vancouver

Ans: (b)

3. The Ghadar Party was founded (November 1913) at San Francisco USA by
(a) Madam Bhikaji Cama
(b) Lala Har Dayal
(c) Shyamji Krishana Verma
(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (b)

4. The Ghadar Party took the name Ghadar from
(a) the Revolt of 1857
(b) its objective to wage another revolt
(c) a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the
Revolt of 1857(d) All the above

Ans: (c)




5. The first truly revolutionary organisation in Bengal was
(a) Anusilan Samiti
(b) Yugantar
(c) Abhinava Bharata
(d) Abhinava Bharat Society

Ans: (a)

6. The leader of the Anuslian Samiti was
(a) Barindra Kumar Ghosh
(b) Pulin Das
(c) Kanai Lal Dutta
(d) Prafulla Chaki

Ans: (a)

7. The Alipore conspiracy case was launched against the revolutionary activities of
(a) Anusilan Samiti
(b) Abhinava Bharat
(c) Abhinava Bharat Society
(d) Ghadar Party of India

Ans: (a)

8. The main brain behind hurling a bomb at Lord Hardinge,
while he was making his state entry into Delhi was
(a) Ras Behari Bose
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Sachindra Sanyal
(d) Jatin Das

Ans: (a)




9. The Lucknow Session of INC and the Lucknow Pact (1916) were significant on account of
(a) unity between the Moderates and the Extremists with the
return of the Extremists to the Congress
(b) the pact between the Congress and Muslim League
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) the beginning of the tide of Indian Nationalism

Ans: (c)

10. Who is regarded as ‘the Mother of the Indian Revolution’?
(a) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Madam Bhikaji Cama
(d) Priti Lata Waddedar

Ans: (c)

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: