Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Modern Indian History – Test Set 11

1. As a result of the partition of Bengal announced by LordCurzon in 1905, Bengal was partitioned into two provinces of
(a) East Bengal and West Bengal
(b) Bengal and Eastern Bengal & Assam
(c) Bengal and Assam
(d) Bengal and Odisha and East Bengal and Assam

Ans: (b)

2. The Moplahs of Malabar (Kerala) who were largely Muslim leaseholders and cultivators, Indulged in a series of
rebellions in Kerala between 1836-1919. Which of the following regarding these Moplah uprisings is not true?
(a) They were mainly directed against the upper caste Hindu landlords
(b) These uprisings were a peculiar form of rural terrorism
(c) Most of the Moplah martyrs were poor peasants of landless lobourers
(d) A small band of Moplahs committed collective suicides in the belief of being called Shahids (martyrs)

Ans: (d)




3. Jyotiba Phule, popularly known as Baba Phule, was a social reformer in Maharashtra. Which of the Coli owing Is not true about him
(a) He was the first to raise his voice against Brahmans in Maharashtra in the 1870s
(b) Phule through his book Ghulamagiri (1872) and hisorganization Satyashodhak Mandal, proclaimed the need to save
the lower castes from the hypocritical Brahmans and their scriptures
(c) His Satyashodhak Mandal contained both an elite based
conservative trend and a genuine mass-based radicalism
(d) The urban educated Marathas were his most ardent followers

Ans: (d)

4. Which of the following literary personalities made the greatest contribution in arousing patriotism in the 19th century?
(a) Dinbandhu Mitra’s exposure of Indigo planters in Nil Darpana
(b) Bankim Chandra with his historical novels culminating with Ananda Math (1882)
(c) Vishnu Krishna Chiplunkar’s Journal Nibandhamaka (1874-81)
(d) Bharatendu Harishchandra (1850-85) through his plays, poems and journals advocating use of Swadeshi articles and use of Hindi in courts

Ans: (b)

5. The immediate forerunner of the Indian National congress was
(a) Indian Association of Calcutta
(b) Indian National Conference
(c) British India association
(d) Indian Union

Ans: (b)




6. At the Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress
(INC) held in 1906 the flag of Swaraj for India was unfuriedby
(a) AD Hume
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) GK Gokhale
(d) BG Tilak

Ans: (b)

7. The first weekly paper published by the INC (in 1889) was
(a) Young India
(b) India
(c) Indian People
(d) Voice India

Ans: (b)

8. From 1885 to 1905 (the moderate phase of the INC) the
object before the INC was
(a) wider employment of Indians in higher public services
(b) establishment of representative institutions
(c) self-government to India
(d) Only (a) and (b) above

Ans: (d)




9. Who said, “The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of
my greatest ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise”?
(a) Lord Dufferin
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Lansdowne
(d) Lord Elgin

Ans: (b)

10. What was the main objective of the Wahabi movement which during 1852-70 was particularly active in the Punjab, Bengal, Bihar and the NWFP?
(a) To oust the British from India
(b) To overthrow the Sikhs in the Punjab and the British in Bengal and to restore Muslim power in India
(c) To eradicate religious corruption from Muslim society
(d) To organise the Muslims into a nationalist community

Ans: (b)

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: