Modern Indian History – Test Set 10

1. Two great socio-religious reformers of the 19th century who
provided Inspiration to the Indian National Movement were
(a) Dayanand Saraswati and Vivekananda
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy and Debendra Nath Tagore
(c) MG Ranade and DK Karve
(d) Keshab Chandra Sen and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Ans: (a)

2. A 19th century social reformer who is regarded as the bridge
between the past and the future is
(a) Keshab Chandra Sen
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Ishwar chandra
(d) Raja Ram Mohun Roy

Ans: (d)

3. Which of the following was not a common social reform attempted by all the Hindu social reformers of the 19th century
(a) emancipation of women
(b) monogamy
(c) female education
(d) untouchability

Ans: (d)




4. This social reformer most ardently worked for the removal of untouchability and uplift the depressed classes before  Gandhiji came on the scene
(a) M G Ranade
(b) Jyotiba Phule
(c) Dayanand Saraswati
(d) Atmaram Panduranga

Ans: (b)

5. Match the years In which the following social legislations were passed
List-I List-II
A. Abolition of Sati (i) 1843
B. Legalisation of remarriage of widows (ii) 1804
C. Prohibition of female infanticide (iii) 1829-30
D. Abolition of slavery (iv) 1856
Codes:
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv
(b) ii i iv iii
(c) iii iv ii i
(d) iii iv i ii

Ans: (c)

6. Match the following social reformers with the pioneering
reforms they introduced:
List-I List-II
A. Raja Ram Mohun Roy (i) opposed untouchability
B. Keshab Chandra Sen (ii) widow remarriage
C. Dayanand Saraswati (iii) abolition of purdah and child marriages
D. Vivekananda (iv) female education
E. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (v) socal service and service to humanity
F. D K Karve (vi) abolition of Sati
Codes:
A B C D E F
(a) ii iv iii v i vi
(b) vi iii i v iv ii
(c) vi iii i v ii iv
(d) iii iv i v ii iv

Ans: (c)

7. The social reformer of Maharashtra who became famous by
his pen name lokhitwadi was
(a) Atmaram Panduranga
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
(d) KS Chaplunkar

Ans: (c)




8. Who played Socrates to the first generation of the English
educated young men of Bengal
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Rai Narain Bose
(c) Henry Vivian Derozio
(d) Drinkwater Bethun

Ans: (c)

9. The main cause for the Instant popularity of the Arya Samaj was that
(a) It represented the purified form of Hinduism
(b) It supported and worded for the cause of western education
(c) It combined the opposition to the evil practices of Hinduism
with an aggressive assertion of the superiority of the Vedic
religion and Indian thought over all other faiths
(d) It gave a call to its followers to go back to the Vedas

Ans: (c)

10. The objective(s) of the Kuka Movement in the Punjab was/were
(a) To purify Sikh religion of its abuses and suprestitions
(b) The revival of Sikh sovereignty
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) The revival of the Khalsa

Ans: (c)

Leave a Reply

error: