Medieval Indian History – Test Set 8

1. The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Jalaluddin Khalji
(c) Balban
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (a)

2. The founder of the Pala dynasty of Bengal was
(a) Gopala
(b) Dharmapala
(c) Devapala
(d) Mahipala

Ans: (a)

3. Alberuni came to India along with
(a) Mahmud Ghazni
(b) Muhammad-bin-Qasim
(c) Muhammad Ghuri
(d) Timur

Ans: (a)




4. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Ziauddin Barni – Tarikh-i-Muhammadi
(b) Amir Khusrao – Tabqt-i-Nasiri
(c) Ibn Batuta – Fatwa-i-Jahandari
(d) Shams-i-Siraj Afif – Tarikh-i-Feroze Shahi

Ans: (d)

5. Consider the following statements: In the reign of Jahangir, Kandahar could not be recaptured due to
1. Inefficiency of Mughal Army
2. Refusal of Khurram to proceed to that place
3. Difficulties in organising an expedition
4. Severe cold in AfghanistanWhich of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2, and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

6. Who among the following Sultana wall advised by Qazi Mughiauddin to act according
to the laws of Shariat, but the Sultan rejected his advice?
(a) Jalaluddin Khalji
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (b)

7. Match List-1 with List-2 and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-1 List-2
(Name) (Work)
A. Abdul Hamid 1. Akbar Nama
B. Abul Fazl 2. Muntakhabut Tawarikh
C. Badauni 3. Tabaqat-i-Akbari
D. Nizamuddin Ahmad 4. Badshahnama
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (a)




8. Dhrupad Dhamar style of singing was started by
(a) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar
(b) Tansen
(c) Amir Khusrau
(d) Raja Man Singh Tomar

Ans: (a)

9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
lists:
List-I List-II
A. Ibadatkhana 1. Kutub-ud-din Aibak
B. Jama Masjid of Delhi 2. Rana Kumbha
C. Adhai Din Ka Jhompada 3. Shah Jahan
D. Vijay Stambha of Chittor 4. Mehmud Begda
5. Akbar
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 5 3 1 2
(b) 5 3 4 2
(c) 2 4 5 1
(d) 3 5 1 4

Ans: (a)

10. The rockcut temples of Mahabalipuram were built under the patronage of the
(a) Chola Kings
(b) Pallava Kings
(c) Pandya Kings
(d) Satavahana Kings

Ans: (b)

Leave a Reply

error: