Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Medieval Indian History – Test Set 14

1. Humayun lost the Mughal Empire to Sher Shah Suri finally In the battle of
(a) Chunar
(b) Chausa
(c) Ghagra
(d) Kannauj

Ans: (d)

2. The Vijayanagar king who wrote a work ‘Amuktamalayada’ on the lines of kautilya’s
Arthashastra, was
(a) Deva Raya II
(b) Vira Narsimha
(c) Sri Ranga II
(d) Krishnadeva Raya

Ans: (d)




3. The Ashtadiggajas at the court of Krishnadeva Raya were
(a) eight great ministers like the Maratha Astapradhans
(b) eight great musicians
(c) eight great scholars of Telugu literature
(d) eight great Nayaks of the Empire of Vijayanagar

Ans: (c)

4. Babar’s autobiography, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi or Baburnaman, which is reckoned
among “the most enthralling and romantic works in the literature of all times” is
written in
(a) Arabic
(b) Persian
(c) Turki
(d) Urdu

Ans: (c)

5. The greatest ruler in the history of Vijayanagar was?
(a) Deva Raya II
(b) Saluva Narsimha
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Achyutdeva Raya

Ans: (c)




6. Which of the following measures of Sher Shah Suri greatly helped in the promotion of
trade and commerce?
(a) He got many important roads built
(b) The roads were very safe
(c) He abolished all internal duties and taxes were levied only at the points of import and sales
(d) He built several sarais on the highways

Ans: (c)

7. The longest road built by Sher Shah, known as Sarak-I-Azam (currently known as GT
Road or Sher Shah Suri Road) ran from the Indus in the North-West to
(a) Calcutta
(b) Dacca
(c) Malda
(d) Sonargaon

Ans: (d)

8. Sher Shah’s mausoleum is at Sahaaaram in Blhar but he died at
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Chunar
(d) Kalanjar

Ans: (d)



9. Hemu, whom Akbar defeated In the Second Battle of Panipat (1556), was
(a) Minister of Sikandar Shah Suri
(b) Minister of Muhammad Adil Shah
(c) Ruler of Rewari
(d) Prime Minister of Rana Udai Singh of Mewar

Ans: (b)

10. After the devastation of the city of Vljayanagar In 1565, the capital of the empire was
shifted to
(a) Penukonda
(b) Chandragiri
(c) Mysore
(d) Gingee

Ans: (a)

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: