Medieval Indian History – Test Set 11

1. The Mughal empire reached its maximum territorial extent during the reign of
(a) Akbar
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadur Shah I

Ans: (c)

2. The diary of Athanasius (Afanasi) Nikitin, the first Russian traveller to India, is entitled
(a) A passage to India
(b) The land of miracles
(c) The journey beyond the three seas
(d) Travel to the land of honey and gold

Ans: (c)




3. Two major crops introduced in India during the Mughal period were
(a) Millet and Groundnut
(b) Potato and Mustard
(c) Tobacco and Maize
(d) Indigo and Maize

Ans: (c)

4. The medieval Indian Muslim poet, historian and musician who called himself ‘a parrot of India’ was
(a) Mulla Daud
(b) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
(c) Tansen
(d) Amir Khusrau

Ans: (d)

5. The first known ruler to introduce canal irrigation in India was
(a) Krishnadevaraya
(b) Firuz Tughluq
(c) Akbar
(d) Tipu Sultan

Ans: (b)




6. The second founder of the Maratha Kingdom was
(a) Tarabai
(b) Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath
(c) Peshwa Bajirao
(d) Shahu

Ans: (b)

7. The Nawab of Awadh who permanently transferred his capital from Faizabad to
Lucknow was
(a) Safdar Jang
(b) Shuja-ud-Daula
(c) Asaf-ud-Daula
(d) Saadat Khan

Ans: (c)

8. Though endowed with extraordinary intellect and industry, he lacked practical
judgement and common sense. Who is referred to in the above statement.(a) Babar
(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Balban

Ans: (b)




9. The Sultanate of Delhi reached the height of its power during the reign of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Firuz Tughluq
(d) Raziya

Ans: (b)

10. The Brahmin minister of Shambhaji (Son and Successor of Shivaji) upon whom he
invested the title of ‘Pinnacle of Poets’ was
(a) Kavi Kalash
(b) Kavindra Acharya
(c) Kavi Bhusan
(d) Kavi Martanda

Ans: (a)

Leave a Reply

error: