Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

List of Chief Ministers of Assam Since 1937




Sl.Name & PhotographFromTo
1.Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad SaadullaApril 1, 1937September 19, 1938
2.Gopinath BordoloiSeptember 19, 1938November 17, 1939
3.Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad SaadullaNovember 17, 1939December 24, 1941
4.Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad SaadullaAugust 25, 1942February 11, 1946
5.Gopinath BordoloiFebruary 11, 1946August 6, 1950
6.Bishnu Ram MedhiAugust 9, 1950December 27, 1957
7.Bimala Prasad ChalihaDecember 28, 1957November 6, 1970
8.Mohendra Mohan ChoudhuryNovember 11, 1970January 30, 1972
9.Shri Sarat Chandra SinhaJanuary 31, 1972March 12, 1978
10.Shri Golap BorboraMarch 12, 1978September 4, 1979
11.Shri Jogendra Nath HazarikaSeptember 9, 1979December 11, 1979
Vacant
(President’s rule)  
12 December 19795 December 1980
12.Shrimati Anowara TaimurDecember 6, 1980June 30, 1981
Vacant
(President’s rule)
30 June 198113 January 1982
13.Shri Kesab Chandra GogoiJanuary 13, 1982March 19, 1982
Vacant
(President’s rule)  
19 March 198227 February 1983
14.Shri Hiteswar SaikiaFebruary 27, 1983December 23, 1985
15.Shri Prafulla Kumar MahantaDecember 24, 1985November 27, 1990
Vacant
(President’s rule)  
28 November 199030 June 1991
16.Shri Hiteswar SaikiaJune 30, 1991April 22, 1996
17.Dr. Bhumidhar BarmanApril 22, 1996May 14, 1996
18.Shri Prafulla Kumar MahantaMay 15, 1996May, 17, 2001
19.Shri Tarun GogoiMay 17, 2001May 24, 2016
20.Shri Sarbananda SonowalMay 24, 2016Present




Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: