Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

General Awareness – Test Set 2

1. Which of the following are wind instruments ?
(a) Dhol and Tabla
(b) Piano and Sitar
(c) Flute and Saxophone
(d) Ghungru and Jaltarang

Ans: (c)

2. All India Music Academy established in which year?
(a) 1919
(b) 1977
(c) 1953
(d) 1926

Ans: (a)

3. Who is known as ‘Raffale of East’?
(a) Raja Ravi Verma
(b) Raja Martanda
(c) Raja Keshav Varma
(d) Raja Uday Rao

Ans: (a)



4. Who is known as the ‘Piccaso of India’?
(a) Amrita Shergil
(b) M.F. Hussain
(c) Sudhir Vyas
(d) Shafqat Hussain

Ans: (b)

5. Sangeet Natak Academy was established in?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955

Ans: (b)

6. Which of the painting is mixture of Rajasthani and Mughal?
(a) Kangra painting
(b) Pahari painting
(c) Madhubani painting
(d) Basohli painting

Ans: (a)

7. Bharatnatyam dance style belongs to
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Ans: (a)

8. Kuchipudi dance style belongs to
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Ans: (b)




9. Kathakali dance style belongs to
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (b)

10. Pt. Ravi Shankar belongs to which musical instrument?
(a) Tabla
(b) Sitar
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar

Ans: (b)




Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: