Assam Gk -Test Set 33 (Culture of Assam, MCQ)

31. Dainie Puja is celebrated by
(A) Mishings
(B) Barmans
(C) Karbis
(D) Rabhas

Answer: (B) Barmans

32. Bagrurumba is performed by
(A) Mishings
(B) Bodos
(C) Karbis
(D) Rabhas

Answer: (B) Bodos




33. Wangla is the main festival of
(A) Mishings
(B) Bodos
(C) Karbis
(D) Garos

Answer: (D) Garos

34. Deodhani dance a folk dance of Assam and is associated with the worship of
(A) snake goddess Manasa or Maroi
(B) goddess of knowledge, music, arts, wisdom and learning, Saraswati
(C) goddess of wealth, fortune, and prosperity, Lakshmi
(D) warrior goddess , Durga and Kali

Answer: (A) snake goddess Manasa or Maroi

Culture of Assam, MCQ

35. Chamangkan festival is celebrated by
(A) deuris
(B) Bodos
(C) karbis
(D) Garos

Answer: (C) Karbis





36. Mishing peoples of Assam originally belong to _________________
(A) Australoid
(B) Mongoloid
(C) Austro-Austric
(D) Indo-Aryan
Answer : (B) Mongoloid
Mishings were earlier called Miris in historical days. MIRI is the ancient name and traces back to the ancestor ABO TANI.

37. Official Ali-A:yé-Lígang (Ali Aye Leegang) a traditional festival of Mishing people was first celebrated in_________
(A) Assam
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Nagaland

Answer: (B) Oyan village of Arunachal Pradesh

Culture of Assam, MCQ

38. “Satsana Phi” is a folk religion of which tribe __________
(A) Mishings
(B) Tai Ahom
(C) Karbis
(D) Kachari

Answer : (B) Tai Ahom




39. Which is the Oldest Masjid in Assam?
(A) Poa Mecca in Hajo
(B) Panbari Masjid in ‎Dhubri district
(C) Ajan Pir Dargah in Sibsagar
(D) Bor Masjid in Jayantipur, Kaliabor
Answer : (B) Panbari Masjid in Dhubri District

The historic Panbari Masjid or Rangamati Masjid is a famous mosque in northeast India and is considered to be the oldest mosque in the Indian state of Assam. The mosque is situated on the National Highway 17, near Panbari and Rangamati, about 25 km east from Dhubri town. The mosque was believed to be built by administrator Alauddin Husain Shah in between 1493 and 1519 AD who was then the sultan of Bengal.
Content and Image Source – Wikipedia

 

Culture of Assam, MCQ

40. During which century did Muslim first came to Assam?
(A) 9th Century
(B) 11th Century
(C) 13th Century
(D) 14th Century

Answer: (C) The Muslims first came to Assam in the early 13th century, when Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji led an army to eastern India in 1205.

 

This Post Has 35 Comments

  1. Good job Admin. thnx

  2. Nice collection.

    1. 🙂 Thanks self prepared…

      1. you did your research so nicely and I can see that it’s very difficult to find such sort of questions which are exam oriented and having a strong relevance to such type of EXAMS……THANKS

        1. Thanks and really it took time for me to prepare all these questions, as i have to maintain the information correct and accurate. Lets see if someone point out any mistakes in my questions so that i can rectify it.

  3. Thank you admin for providing such questions answers…..

  4. commendable job……nice sets of questions ……u did ur research so nicely…..keep providing such exam oriented questions…really ur effort is really appreciable.. 🙂

    1. Thanks man.

  5. nice one

  6. Thanks Man

  7. Good

  8. Great.. Thank you☺️👍

  9. It is very necessary to have sufficient knowledge of our home state, a very good piece of work, enjoyed reading!!! Thank you admin…carry on.

  10. Thnk u so much..nice set of art n culture

  11. nice work admin. these are of much help

  12. Thanx a lot😊

  13. Thnx a lot,,,,it gives me such a helpful

  14. Excellent

  15. Sir, I found correction needed for question no 10 answer.

    10. “Rongker” is a winter festival it observe in 5 Arkoi(5 January ) and 5 Thang-Thang(5 February).
    Rongker is derived from two Karbi words Rong= Village, Ker or Karkli= Worship.
    Thank-you!

    1. Thanks for Pointing it out, and you are absolutely correct as you know better about your tribe/culture but sir also as far as i am concern the festival doesn’t have any specific time for the celebration but it is observed at the beginning of the New Year (month of April). And it is also given in the Wikipedia source https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rongker . So i will make some changes in the description of the Answer specifying time period of the celebration of your festival and Please reply if i am wrong and more further changes are required so that i can give more information about your Tribe/Culture.
      Thank you !

      1. Sir, I edited the page. Now ,you can check correct information. Thank you

  16. Rongker is not celebrated mostly in the months of april but is celebrated in the months of february and sometimes on january….

    1. Yes, thanks for the info.

  17. Thanks a lot

  18. Thank you Assam Gk.. It will be really helpful for all the jobseeker ..

  19. Very nice…thanks a lot

  20. I heard the keot and kaibart are both different. You can’t write them by using a slash (/ )mark. Please re- check questions number 15.

    1. Yes Mam, you are absolutely correct. Although both of them come under same category but they are not completely same and it will be unfair to use slash(/) symbol in the description for the Q.No 15 and so i will replace the slash(/) symbol with (and). Thanks for pointing it out and please reply if more further changes are required.

  21. Good job

  22. great. and provide us more such probable questions..thanks

  23. It’s nice and Good process to help for the job seekers .
    Keep it on Sir, thanks.

  24. All ur efforts will be of grt help to us..have u thought of adding the current affairs of Assam section also..? I m lukin forward towards it.

  25. Awesome assam gk…

  26. Answer are not getting shown…
    Used chrome browser as well…

    1. Sorry for the Issue, I was unaware of it.Thanks for pointing it out. The issue has been resolved now.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: