Assam Gk -Test Set 33 (Culture of Assam, MCQ)

21. “Thamchat” is a written code which is referred to by the village elders while deciding of local nature and is possess by which tribe of the people_______________
(A) Deoris
(B) Sarania Kachari
(C) Tai Phake
(D) Tiwa

Answer : (C) Tai Phake

22. The Deori community belongs to the __________ family of Mongoloid stock
(A) Sino-Tibetan
(B) Tibetan
(C) Tibeto-Burmans
(D) Burmans

Answer : (A) Sino-Tibetan

Culture of Assam, MCQ




23. The people of Deori tribe are mainly divided into _________ groups or clans
(A) Three
(B) Four
(C) Five
(D) Six

Answer : (B) Four
The four groups or clans are namely-

  1. Dibongia
  2. Bor-geeya
  3. Tengaponiya
  4. Pator-goya

24. [ IBAKU BISU, METUWA (Two main festivals)], BIYA-LAGABA (marriage), MIDIMUMA (worships) are the religious and traditioanl festival of which community
(A) Tiwa
(B) Rabha
(C) Karbi
(D) Deori

Answer: (D) Deori

Culture of Assam, MCQ

25. Which traditional festival is also known as Nara Singha Bihu?
(A) Ali- Aye- Ligang
(B) Porag
(C) Baguramba
(D) Baishagu

Answer: (B) Porag is a five-days long post-harvest festival observed by the Mishings of Assam.





26. Haidang are the traditioanl folk songs of which tribe?
(A) Rabhas
(B) Bodos
(C) Tiwas
(D) Sonowal Kachari
Answer: (D) Sonowal Kachari

27. Farkhanthi is celebrated by which tribe ?
(A) Mishings
(B) Bodos
(C) Karbis
(D) Rabhas

Answer : (D) Rabhas

28. “Suwaguritola” is a custom connected with
(A) Durgapuja festival
(B) Assamese Bihu
(C) Assamese Marriage
(D) Assamese Ankiya Bhaona

Answer: (C) Assamese Marriage




29. Baikhu festival is celebrated by which tribe
(A) Bodos
(B) Karbis
(C) Rabhas
(D) Garos
Answer: (C) Rabhas

Culture of Assam, MCQ

30. Kherai Puja is performed by
(A) Mishings
(B) Bodos
(C) Karbis
(D) Rabhas

Answer : (B) Bodos

This Post Has 35 Comments

  1. Good job Admin. thnx

  2. Nice collection.

    1. 🙂 Thanks self prepared…

      1. you did your research so nicely and I can see that it’s very difficult to find such sort of questions which are exam oriented and having a strong relevance to such type of EXAMS……THANKS

        1. Thanks and really it took time for me to prepare all these questions, as i have to maintain the information correct and accurate. Lets see if someone point out any mistakes in my questions so that i can rectify it.

  3. Thank you admin for providing such questions answers…..

  4. commendable job……nice sets of questions ……u did ur research so nicely…..keep providing such exam oriented questions…really ur effort is really appreciable.. 🙂

    1. Thanks man.

  5. nice one

  6. Thanks Man

  7. Good

  8. Great.. Thank you☺️👍

  9. It is very necessary to have sufficient knowledge of our home state, a very good piece of work, enjoyed reading!!! Thank you admin…carry on.

  10. Thnk u so much..nice set of art n culture

  11. nice work admin. these are of much help

  12. Thanx a lot😊

  13. Thnx a lot,,,,it gives me such a helpful

  14. Excellent

  15. Sir, I found correction needed for question no 10 answer.

    10. “Rongker” is a winter festival it observe in 5 Arkoi(5 January ) and 5 Thang-Thang(5 February).
    Rongker is derived from two Karbi words Rong= Village, Ker or Karkli= Worship.
    Thank-you!

    1. Thanks for Pointing it out, and you are absolutely correct as you know better about your tribe/culture but sir also as far as i am concern the festival doesn’t have any specific time for the celebration but it is observed at the beginning of the New Year (month of April). And it is also given in the Wikipedia source https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rongker . So i will make some changes in the description of the Answer specifying time period of the celebration of your festival and Please reply if i am wrong and more further changes are required so that i can give more information about your Tribe/Culture.
      Thank you !

      1. Sir, I edited the page. Now ,you can check correct information. Thank you

  16. Rongker is not celebrated mostly in the months of april but is celebrated in the months of february and sometimes on january….

    1. Yes, thanks for the info.

  17. Thanks a lot

  18. Thank you Assam Gk.. It will be really helpful for all the jobseeker ..

  19. Very nice…thanks a lot

  20. I heard the keot and kaibart are both different. You can’t write them by using a slash (/ )mark. Please re- check questions number 15.

    1. Yes Mam, you are absolutely correct. Although both of them come under same category but they are not completely same and it will be unfair to use slash(/) symbol in the description for the Q.No 15 and so i will replace the slash(/) symbol with (and). Thanks for pointing it out and please reply if more further changes are required.

  21. Good job

  22. great. and provide us more such probable questions..thanks

  23. It’s nice and Good process to help for the job seekers .
    Keep it on Sir, thanks.

  24. All ur efforts will be of grt help to us..have u thought of adding the current affairs of Assam section also..? I m lukin forward towards it.

  25. Awesome assam gk…

  26. Answer are not getting shown…
    Used chrome browser as well…

    1. Sorry for the Issue, I was unaware of it.Thanks for pointing it out. The issue has been resolved now.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: