Assam Gk -Test Set 33 (Culture of Assam, MCQ)

11. “Jambili Athon” is an extraordinary woodcraft of the of which tribe
(A) Karbi
(B) Dimasa
(C) Tea Tribes
(D) Tai Phake

Answer : (A) Karbi
Jambili Athon is an extraordinary woodcraft of the Karbis.It consists of a central axis and a whorl of four branches, all with beautiful carvings on it and the apices are perched with different species of birds.

Jambili Athon

12. “Chutiya people” are the descendants of the __________ family of Mongoloid origin.
(A) Tibetan
(B) Tibeto-Burmans
(C) Tai
(D) Burmans
(E) Sino-Tibetan

Answer : (E) Sino-Tibetan
Chutiya name originated to determine the people of “mountain top

Culture of Assam, MCQ




13. The original language of the Chutiyas which is known by the same name i.e. Chutiya.belong to the ___________
(A) Tibeto-Burman language
(B) Tibetan
(C) Indo-Aryan languages
(D) Indo-Iranian languages

Answer: (A) Tibeto-Burman language
(The Chutiya language is no longer spoken, but it is well preserved by the Deuri people or the priestly section of the group).
Some historians thinks Chutiya language had evolved from Sinchuan province of China with an ancient Chinese script.

14. Kalita is an ethnic group or a caste of Hindus belong to ____________
(A) Brahmins
(B) Kshatriya
(C) Vaishyas
(D) Shudras

Answer: (B) Kshatriya

Culture of Assam, MCQ

15. Jalia Kaibarta (Keot) originally belong to _________________
(A) Sino-Tibetan
(B) Mongoloid
(C) Austric-Mongoloid
(D) Indo-Aryan

Answer : (C) Austric-Mongoloid
The Kaibartta and Keot originally belong to the Austric-Mongoloid stock mixed with various ethnic Mongoloid groups while the Doms or Nadiyals are actually Dravidians mixed with ethnic Mongoloid groups.
The Kaibartta/Kaivartta of Assam are predominantly present in Lower Assam and they differ from the Doms or Nadiyals of Upper Assam.





16. “Lo Ho La Hai” and “Lali Hilali Lai” are the two types of traditional songs of _____________
(A) Sonowal–Kacharis
(B) Rabha
(C) Karbi
(D) Tiwa
Answer: (D) Tiwa (They were known as Lalungs in the Assamese Buranjis)

1) Lo Ho La Hai – songs of the ceremony of name giving, wedding and harvesting etc.

2) Lali Hilali Lai– song of marriage ceremony, Karam and such other festivals.

17. “Tora Chira” is a traditional festival of _____________
(A) Deoris
(B) Thengal-Kachari
(C) Rabha
(D) Karbi

Answer : (B) Thengal-Kachari

18. “Bah Gossain Puja” (Bamboo God) is the most important festival of _______
(A) Deoris
(B) Sarania Kachari
(C) Tai Phake
(D) Tiwa

Answer : (B) Sarania Kachari




19. In which tribe the traditional village headman, who is at the top of the village administration, is called as “Khunang” who is having both executive and judiciary powers.
(A) Deoris
(B) Rabha
(C) Dimasa
(D) Karbi
Answer : (C) Dimasa

Culture of Assam, MCQ

20. “Bushu” is an important festival celebrated by _______
(A) Deoris
(B) Sarania Kachari
(C) Rabha
(D) Dimasa

Answer : (D) Dimasa
Bushu is celebrated after completion of harvest is a celebration of great pomp and splenduor among the Dimasa.
Bushu, the word gives the meaning such as Brai-Sibrai is a supreme God in Dimasa society. The entire harvesting new paddy is offered first to the Brai sibrai madai for peace of the human kind is called Bushu.

This Post Has 35 Comments

  1. Good job Admin. thnx

  2. Nice collection.

    1. 🙂 Thanks self prepared…

      1. you did your research so nicely and I can see that it’s very difficult to find such sort of questions which are exam oriented and having a strong relevance to such type of EXAMS……THANKS

        1. Thanks and really it took time for me to prepare all these questions, as i have to maintain the information correct and accurate. Lets see if someone point out any mistakes in my questions so that i can rectify it.

  3. Thank you admin for providing such questions answers…..

  4. commendable job……nice sets of questions ……u did ur research so nicely…..keep providing such exam oriented questions…really ur effort is really appreciable.. 🙂

    1. Thanks man.

  5. nice one

  6. Thanks Man

  7. Good

  8. Great.. Thank you☺️👍

  9. It is very necessary to have sufficient knowledge of our home state, a very good piece of work, enjoyed reading!!! Thank you admin…carry on.

  10. Thnk u so much..nice set of art n culture

  11. nice work admin. these are of much help

  12. Thanx a lot😊

  13. Thnx a lot,,,,it gives me such a helpful

  14. Excellent

  15. Sir, I found correction needed for question no 10 answer.

    10. “Rongker” is a winter festival it observe in 5 Arkoi(5 January ) and 5 Thang-Thang(5 February).
    Rongker is derived from two Karbi words Rong= Village, Ker or Karkli= Worship.
    Thank-you!

    1. Thanks for Pointing it out, and you are absolutely correct as you know better about your tribe/culture but sir also as far as i am concern the festival doesn’t have any specific time for the celebration but it is observed at the beginning of the New Year (month of April). And it is also given in the Wikipedia source https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rongker . So i will make some changes in the description of the Answer specifying time period of the celebration of your festival and Please reply if i am wrong and more further changes are required so that i can give more information about your Tribe/Culture.
      Thank you !

      1. Sir, I edited the page. Now ,you can check correct information. Thank you

  16. Rongker is not celebrated mostly in the months of april but is celebrated in the months of february and sometimes on january….

    1. Yes, thanks for the info.

  17. Thanks a lot

  18. Thank you Assam Gk.. It will be really helpful for all the jobseeker ..

  19. Very nice…thanks a lot

  20. I heard the keot and kaibart are both different. You can’t write them by using a slash (/ )mark. Please re- check questions number 15.

    1. Yes Mam, you are absolutely correct. Although both of them come under same category but they are not completely same and it will be unfair to use slash(/) symbol in the description for the Q.No 15 and so i will replace the slash(/) symbol with (and). Thanks for pointing it out and please reply if more further changes are required.

  21. Good job

  22. great. and provide us more such probable questions..thanks

  23. It’s nice and Good process to help for the job seekers .
    Keep it on Sir, thanks.

  24. All ur efforts will be of grt help to us..have u thought of adding the current affairs of Assam section also..? I m lukin forward towards it.

  25. Awesome assam gk…

  26. Answer are not getting shown…
    Used chrome browser as well…

    1. Sorry for the Issue, I was unaware of it.Thanks for pointing it out. The issue has been resolved now.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: