Assam Gk -Test Set 33 (Culture of Assam, MCQ)

Disclaimer: The Information contained in this page is a self-study of the author of AssamGk.Com and is provided only for general information purpose. I the author of AssamGk.Com tried my best to keep all the information correct and accurate but in certain case their may occur error in the questions/options/answers and so it is not to hurt the sentiment of any caste/community/tribe/religion for providing wrong info, and if so error occur please comment us below/email us and it will be modified to the correct one as soon as possible.

 

1. The First cultural assimilation of Assam took place between______________ and ____________
(A) Austro-asiatic / Irano-Scythians
(B) Austro-asiatic / Tibeto-Burman
(C) Tibeto-Burman / Irano-Scythians
(D) Sino-Tibetan / Tibeto-Burman

Answer : (B) Austro-asiatic / Tibeto-Burman

2. Assamese Brahmins are the community in the state Assam who are considered to have __________
(A) Mongolian race
(B) Aethiopian race
(C) Caucasian race
(D) American race
(E) Malayan race

Answer : (C) Caucasian race

Culture of Assam, MCQ




3. Assamese Ganaks (who are also known as Daivajna) are the descendants of _____________
(A) Sakaldwipiya Brahmins
(B) Saraswat Brahmins
(C) Kanyakubja Brahmins
(D) Saryupareen Brahmins
(E) Bhumihar Brahmins

Answer : (A) Sakaldwipiya Brahmins

4. The Ahoms are the descendants of the ethnic___________ people
(A) Tibetan
(B) Tibeto-Burmans
(C) Tai
(D) Burmans
(E) Sino-Tibetan

Answer : (C) Tai

5. “Bukuni-Patani” is a traditional costume of which tribe
(A) Ahoms
(B) Koch Rajbongshi
(C) Sonowal–Kacharis
(D) Rabha
(E) Karbi

Answer: (B) Koch Rajbongshi





6. Sonowal Kacharis are descendants of the ‘Hammusa’ family belong to the ___________ of people
(A) Mongolian race
(B) Aethiopian race
(C) Caucasian race
(D) American race
(E) Malayan race
Answer : (A) Mongolian race

Culture of Assam, MCQ

7. The main deity of the Rabhas is called ________
(A) Aditi
(B) Bhaga
(C) Vasukra
(D) Atri
(E) Rishi

Answer: (E) Rishi, for the forest Rabhas as well as village Rabhas, is a male deity. He is also known as Mahakal.

8. The Karbis(Tibeto-Burman group) are a Patrilineal society composed of ________ major clans or Kur.
(A) Three
(B) Four
(C) Five
(D) Six

Answer : (C) Five
There are five clans in Karbi:

  1. Lijang – Ingti
  2. Hanjang – Terang
  3. Ejang – Inghi
  4. Kronjang – Teron
  5. Tungjang – Timung




9. “Peng Karkli” is a traditional festival celebrated by which tribe
(A) Tiwa
(B) Mech Kachari
(C) Rabha
(D) Karbi

Answer : (D) Karbi
Peng is originally Ingnam Api, literally, “Forest Creature” commonly associated with spirits.
Source : D. S. Teron, in his paper, “Understanding Karbi Folk Religion,” says: “‘Peng’ was a forest entity or ‘ingnam api’ or an ‘evil spirit’ or ‘chekama’ who was looking for an opportunity to have a direct meeting with a certain Karbi man. The word “api” in Karbi means a “creature,” or a “living object.” Peng, was a forest entity, but he gradually became deitified in course of time.

Culture of Assam, MCQ

10. “Rongker” is an ___________ observed by the Karbi people of Assam.
(A) Autumn festival
(B) Harvest festival
(C) Spring festival
(D) Summer festival
(E) Winter festival

Answer : (C) Spring festival.
Rongker is an annual spring time festival.The festival does not have any specific time although it is usually observed at the beginning of the New Year (month of April) i.e Mainly the festival is celebrated during the month of January or February.
Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rongker
 

This Post Has 31 Comments

  1. Good job Admin. thnx

  2. Nice collection.

    1. 🙂 Thanks self prepared…

      1. you did your research so nicely and I can see that it’s very difficult to find such sort of questions which are exam oriented and having a strong relevance to such type of EXAMS……THANKS

        1. Thanks and really it took time for me to prepare all these questions, as i have to maintain the information correct and accurate. Lets see if someone point out any mistakes in my questions so that i can rectify it.

  3. Thank you admin for providing such questions answers…..

  4. commendable job……nice sets of questions ……u did ur research so nicely…..keep providing such exam oriented questions…really ur effort is really appreciable.. 🙂

    1. Thanks man.

  5. nice one

  6. Thanks Man

  7. Good

  8. Great.. Thank you☺️👍

  9. It is very necessary to have sufficient knowledge of our home state, a very good piece of work, enjoyed reading!!! Thank you admin…carry on.

  10. Thnk u so much..nice set of art n culture

  11. nice work admin. these are of much help

  12. Thanx a lot😊

  13. Thnx a lot,,,,it gives me such a helpful

  14. Excellent

  15. Sir, I found correction needed for question no 10 answer.

    10. “Rongker” is a winter festival it observe in 5 Arkoi(5 January ) and 5 Thang-Thang(5 February).
    Rongker is derived from two Karbi words Rong= Village, Ker or Karkli= Worship.
    Thank-you!

    1. Thanks for Pointing it out, and you are absolutely correct as you know better about your tribe/culture but sir also as far as i am concern the festival doesn’t have any specific time for the celebration but it is observed at the beginning of the New Year (month of April). And it is also given in the Wikipedia source https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rongker . So i will make some changes in the description of the Answer specifying time period of the celebration of your festival and Please reply if i am wrong and more further changes are required so that i can give more information about your Tribe/Culture.
      Thank you !

  16. Rongker is not celebrated mostly in the months of april but is celebrated in the months of february and sometimes on january….

    1. Yes, thanks for the info.

  17. Thanks a lot

  18. Thank you Assam Gk.. It will be really helpful for all the jobseeker ..

  19. Very nice…thanks a lot

  20. I heard the keot and kaibart are both different. You can’t write them by using a slash (/ )mark. Please re- check questions number 15.

    1. Yes Mam, you are absolutely correct. Although both of them come under same category but they are not completely same and it will be unfair to use slash(/) symbol in the description for the Q.No 15 and so i will replace the slash(/) symbol with (and). Thanks for pointing it out and please reply if more further changes are required.

  21. Good job

  22. great. and provide us more such probable questions..thanks

  23. It’s nice and Good process to help for the job seekers .
    Keep it on Sir, thanks.

  24. All ur efforts will be of grt help to us..have u thought of adding the current affairs of Assam section also..? I m lukin forward towards it.

Leave a Reply

error: