Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Ancient Indian History – Test Set 5

1. Ashoka has been particularly Influenced by the Buddhist monk
(a) Ambhi
(b) Upagupta
(c) Asvaghosha
(d) Vasubandhu

Ans: (b)

2. During Kanishka’s reign, the centre of political activity shifted from Magadha to
(a) Delhi
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Kannauj
(d) Purushapura (Peshawar)

Ans: (d)

3. Which of the following Sanskrit language?
(a) Kushanas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Guptas
(d) Indo-Greeks

Ans: (c)



4. Who had got the Konark Sun Temple constructed?
(a) Kanishka
(b) Ashoka
(c) Narasimha Deva II
(d) Rajendra Chola

Ans: (c)

5. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium?
(a) Maurya sculptures
(b) Mathura sculptures
(c) Bharhut sculptures
(d) Gandhara sculptures

Ans: (c)

6. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?
(a) Saumilla
(b) Sudraka
(c) Shaunaka
(d) Susrutha

Ans: (d)

7. In the context of ancient Indian society, which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three?
(a) Kula
(b) Vamsa
(c) Kosa
(d) Gotra

Ans: (c)

8. Who wrote Mrichchhakatika (Clay Cart)?
(a) Akbar
(b) Kalidas
(c) Sudraka
(d) Dandin

Ans: (c)




9. After the partition of India, the largest number of Harappan towns and settlements have been found In
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (c)

10. The Indus Valley civilisation can be said to belong to the
(a) Paleolithic age
(b) Primitive age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Bronze age

Ans: (d)

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: