Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Ancient Indian History – Test Set 14

1. The Indus Civilisation is noted for its
(a) Art
(b) Scientific Advance
(c) Town Planning
(d) Military Organisation

Ans: (c)

2. Which of the following animals was not known to the people of Indus Valley
Civilisation?
(a) Horse
(b) Cow
(c) Goat
(d) Elephant

Ans: (a)




3. When Alexander invaded India, Taxila was ruled by
(a) Ambhi
(b) Porus
(c) Ashoka
(d) Bimbisara

Ans: (a)

4. There are similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo-Daro and ______.
(a) Egypt
(b) China
(c) Sumeria
(d) Afghanistan

Ans: (c)

5. The Harappas had commercial relations with _____.
(a) China
(b) Jawa
(c) Mesopotamia
(d) Burma (Now, Myanmar)

Ans: (c)




6. Megasthanese was a Greek Ambassador sent to the court of ______.
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Kanishka
(d) Porus

Ans: (b)

7. Mudra Rakahasa was written by
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Visakadatta
(c) Bana
(d) Bharavi

Ans: (b)

8. Which of the following was the God of Animal during the later Vedic period?
(a) Indra
(b) Rudra
(c) Vishnu
(d) Prajapatbi

Ans: (b)



9. The language which contributed to the spread of Buddhism was
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Pali
(c) Tamil
(d) Greek

Ans: (b)

10. Which of the following was the cause of the decline of Buddhism?
(a) Buddhism was founded by a prince
(b) Corruption crept into Buddhist monasteries
(c) Buddha and Mahavira were contemporaries
(d) Buddha preached non-violence

Ans: (b)

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Town planning

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error: