Ancient Indian History – Test Set 13

1. The ‘Brahmanas’ deals with
(a) The Bhakti Theory
(b) Yoga
(c) Ritualism
(d) Meditation

Ans: (c)




2. A well-organised State machinery was Introduced for the first time by
(a) the Vedic Aryans
(b) Alexander
(c) the Guptas
(d) the Mauryas

Ans: (d)

3. The last Mauryan king was
(a) Pushyamitra Sunga
(b) Ashoka
(c) Harsha
(d) Brihadratha

Ans: (d)

4. Bimbisara was succeeded by
(a) Ashoka
(b) Ajatasatru
(c) Vesudeva
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans: (b)




5. The Upanishads are separated from the Brahmanas by treatises called _______.
(a) Vedas
(b) Aranyakas
(c) Epics
(d) Puranas

Ans: (b)

6. The religious movements of Buddhism and Jainism were led by
(a) Sudras
(b) Kshatriya Princes
(c) Vaisyas
(d) Brahmins

Ans: (b)

7. Whom can we call the first national ruler of India?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Kanishka
(c) Harsha
(d) Ajatasatru

Ans: (a)

8. The salient feature of the Rig Vedic religion was worship of
(a) Nature
(b) Pasupatbi
(c) Trimurti
(d) Mother Goddess

Ans: (a)




9. The Vishnu Purana, gives an account of _____.
(a) Mauryan Dynasty
(b) The Andhras
(c) The Vardhanas
(d) Life in Indus Valley

Ans: (a)

10. Which of the following Gods lost his importance as the first deity during the later Vedic period?
(a) Varuna
(b) Agni
(c) Vishnu
(d) Rudra

Ans: (a)

Leave a Reply

error: